Tuesday, January 31, 2012

On Friday Braden and I got to see Brad Paisley in concert! Opening for him was Scotty McCreery and The Band Perry. IT WAS SO GOOD!!! Okay and I am not afraid to admit that I may be a huge Scotty McCreery fan now. He is an amazing singer...and I think all the 13 year old girls that were screaming for him would also agree. Anyways even though this was my third time seeing him in concert, I still love him.

I was a little excited to get out on a hot date with the husband...sooo I think I overdressed a little for the occasion. Most people were in cowboys boots and holey shirts. I don't think many people noticed though...they were too busy filling up on beers and strapping up their overalls haha.

Before the concert:

Scotty McCreery!

Brad Paisley:

The concert was awesome! It was a late night for us married people :) We didn't get home until midnight.

Friday, January 20, 2012


Ever since I got married I have been obsessed with making things. I love finding crafts on Pinterest and doing them on the weekends. Here are a few that I've done in the past couple months:

I had seen some decorative balls I wanted for that shelf at Hobby Lobby but they were about $10 a piece! I decided to try and make them for a lot cheaper. The shiny one is made out of sequins glued onto a Styrofoam ball. This ball took a ridiculous amount of time. The biggest is also made out of Styrofoam. I spray painted the ball black first so that the white would not show through. Then I glued pinto beans all over it. The third ball is made out of Styrofoam with twine wrapped all around it. I burned my fingers really really bad making these...but it was worth it! I made them one weekend when Braden was gone and I was all by myself watching girl movies :)

I saw this on Pinterest back in September. One day I went running and forgot that i locked the door but didn't take a key...so I was stuck outside for 2 hours before Braden would be home. So, I decided this was a good opportunity to go hunt down some twigs. We live next to the Provo River Trail so I walked over there and started looking for sticks. Now that I think about it I probably looked ridiculous. Imagine a girl in a running outfit...listening to her iPod...while trying to balance a huge amount of sticks in her arms. I was really picky about the sticks I wanted for this so I would pick up a stick and examine it to make sure it was straight enough. If it wasn't, I would throw it back on the ground. Yeah I got a couple funny looks from people. But it was free! I cut out a big donut shape out of cardboard to glue the sticks onto, and then bought this yellow fabric for the flowers! It took a lot of time and burned fingers to make those flowers.

This was the easiest thing ever to make. I just asked Braden to bring some spare wood from work. (He ended up bringing some really nice finished wood home and was a little disappointed that I just sanded it down and painted it:) He's so nice.)I bought paint for 40 cents and painted it! Then i wanted it to look a little older so i sanded the edges a little. I found the hooks at Walmart for a dollar and screwed them in! It's so much better than having my necklaces sprawled all over the dresser!

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

A couple months ago Braden and I went on a date to Color Me Mine. I decided I could spend a lot of money there! Braden went with me because he knew I really wanted to go, but I think he ended up having more fun than me. We decided to make bowls for each other.

We actually ended up spending a couple hours there. The only downside is you have to wait for 4 days to go pick up your bowl! Longest 4 days ever.....

And here are the finished products:

And of COURSE we had to test the bowls out so I made some chocolate chip cookie dough brownies...

Monday, January 16, 2012

Saturday it was around 60 degrees in Provo! This is unheard of in January. I think my body is so confused. One day I am bundled up in Braden's sweatshirts freezing in our apartment, and the next day I am so hot in just a sweatshirt! I am ok with it being slightly warm...in fact please stay!!

Saturday Braden and I got up, went to the gym, cleaned house and then decided we needed to get out of the house and enjoy the weather. We went to lunch at JCW Burgers and it was delicious! They have the best fries...but still not as good as Five Guys. Then we went to D.I. just to see what random things they had in there this week, but i thought it stunk in there so we left pretty quick haha. We did see a bunch of things for Kevin's birthday in August...be excited Kevin! We will get you back for the baby book you gave us on Christmas :) After that we came home and i drug Braden out for a walk! We live by a paved trail that follows the Provo River and it is so pretty along there.

You would be surprised how hard it is for Braden and I to take pictures together mostly because he is so tall. If we were to stand normally his head would be cut off in all pictures so most of the pictures we take he has to slouch to my level or pick me up. This is a good example. He just pokes his head into the pictures :)

More pictures of our walk :

Sorry Braden I had to add that one because I think its cute!


Christmas was awesome this year.

Around November i was already getting excited for the Christmas season and decorating. This was bad news for Braden because this meant i already had 10 holiday stations on Pandora created and no matter what I was doing my computer would follow me around the house so I could listen. Probably about the middle of November I realized we needed a Christmas tree asap! I wanted to get a real Christmas tree, but I decided I didn't want any more spiders and weird bugs than we already have in our basement apartment. One night after class I went to Walmart to buy one. When i got home, Braden wasn't home yet and i decided I needed to test out the tree. Of course I couldn't take it down after I put it all up so it stayed up...and a couple hours later was fully decorated :)And yes, this was still the middle of November...

A couple days later I found some more decorations at the store but don't worry I didn't put them up until December...

Even Tiger our fish got a little festive this year.

Like I said earlier, my parents bought us tickets to come to Portland for Christmas. It was soooooo much fun! I love being at home with everyone. I think Braden witnessed my family at a whole new level this time. We get a little crazy when we all get together but I love my family.